Skip to main content
United Educators Association

North Texas Teacher Turnover Rate

2024-2025 School Year

DistrictTurnover RateChange from 23-24
Grandview11.50%-2.40%
Coppell13.50%-3.10%
HEB13.50%-2.40%
Prosper13.70%-4.20%
Peaster14.30%-11.30%
Joshua14.40%-1.40%
Mansfield14.40%-1.60%
Godley15.50%1.20%
Glen Rose16.10%8.00%
McKinney16.10%-1.10%
Frisco16.20%-1.00%
Azle16.30%-0.90%
Birdville16.50%-3.10%
Burleson16.60%-3.40%
Dallas16.60%-0.20%
Northwest16.70%0.20%
Lewisville16.90%0.60%
Arlington17.00%-1.70%
Midlothian17.20%-1.60%
Aledo17.30%-0.20%
Carroll17.30%-2.10%
Ft Worth17.30%0.40%
Cleburne17.60%3.00%
Grand Prairie18.10%-3.60%
Richardson18.10%-4.90%
Allen18.20%-1.30%
Garland18.20%0.10%
Granbury18.60%-1.50%
Argyle18.90%6.40%
Denton19.10%1.30%
Little Elm19.20%-6.30%
Grapevine19.50%-4.10%
Plano19.80%-1.50%
EMS20.30%1.60%
Venus20.70%-2.70%
CFB21.30%-1.00%
Weatherford21.50%0.70%
Irving22.70%0.90%
Castleberry23.30%-2.20%
White Settlement23.60%3.10%
Keller24.10%5.30%
Keene24.30%11.80%
Rio Vista24.30%-2.00%
Alvarado24.40%-0.10%
Kennedale24.40%-2.50%
Duncanville26.10%-5.40%
Tolar27.20%5.20%
Crowley27.30%-0.60%
Everman29.70%4.20%
Ponder33.00%3.60%
DeSoto40.30%13.50%
Lake Worth42.20%5.20%
State Average18.80%-0.30%

Source: Texas Performance Reporting System (TPRS) 2024-2025