A Teacher Stopping Two Boys Fighting In Playground
[…] What Does Texas State Law Tell Us?

State law sets out the grounds for a professional employee’s use of physical force. Section 9.62 of the Texas Penal Code states:
“Educator-Student. The use of force, but not deadly force, against a person is justified:

      • if the actor is entrusted with the care, supervision, or administration of the person for a special purpose; and
      • when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is necessary to further the purpose or to maintain discipline in a group.”

Further, Texas Education Code Section 22.0512 states:

      • “A professional employee of a school district may not be subject to disciplinary proceedings for the employee’s use of physical force against a student to the extent justified under Section 9.62, Penal Code.